National Awards Recipients

Oxy has a strong history of winners of national fellowships and scholarships.

Present-2010 | 2009-2000 | 1999-1990 | 1989-1980 | 1979-1970 | Pre-1969

2019-2020

Coro Fellows: Cleo Charpantier
Critical Language Scholarship (alternate): Kaylie Treskin, Turkey
Critical Language Scholarship (alternate): Thomas Robertson, China
Davis Projects for Peace (all Davis Projects canceled for COVID-19): Habiba Hopson
Fulbright Scholarship: Lilianna Henkel/English Teaching Assistantship, Spain
Fulbright Scholarship: Habiba Hopson/English Teaching Assistantship, Colombia
Fulbright Scholarship: Darla Howell/English Teaching Assistantship, Taiwan
Fulbright Scholarship: Peter Johnson/English Teaching Assistantship, Germany
Fulbright Scholarship: Camille Brzechffa/Research Grant, Poland
Fulbright Scholarship (alternate): John Chen/English Teaching Assistantship, Vietnam
Fulbright Scholarship (alternate): Thomas Robertson/Research Grant, Burkina Faso
Barry Goldwater Fellowship: Jacqueline (Jackie) Dall
Humanity in Action Fellowship: Noa Richard
Luce Scholarship Finalist: Alexander (Zander) Granath
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship: Joshua Medina
NYU Shanghai Global Writing and Speaking Fellowship: Darla Howell
Public Policy and International Affairs: Alexander Borges, Princeton
Public Policy and International Affairs: Darla Chavez Chavez, Carnegie Mellon
Public Policy and International Affairs: Kayla Hreczuck
Public Policy and International Affairs: Fritz Manzano
Strauss Fellowship: Darla Chavez Chavez

2018-2019

Boren Scholarship: Adelaide Willis, Senegal
Critical Language Scholarship: Stella Hong, Korean
Critical Language Scholarship: Diego Lucich, Arabic
Critical Language Scholarship: Samuel Page, Russian
DAAD: Charlotte Cullip
Davis Projects for Peace: William Chen
Davis Projects for Peace: Cynthia Magallanes-Gonzalez
Davis Projects for Peace: Kelsey Martin
Fulbright Scholarship: Allen Chen/English Teaching Assistantship, Romania
Fulbright Scholarship: Linnea Dewees/English Teaching Assistantship, Thailand
Fulbright Scholarship: Elizabeth Hansel/English Teaching Assistantship, Taiwan
Fulbright Scholarship: Ian Lehine/English Teaching Assistantship, Moldova
Fulbright Scholarship: Samuel Page/English Teaching Assistantship, Russia
Fulbright Scholarship: Delarys Ramos Estrada/English Teaching Assistantship, South Africa
Fulbright Scholarship: Chloe Wheeler/English Teaching Assistantship, Spain
Fulbright Scholarship: Lynn He/Research Grant, China
Gates Cambridge: Annika Dechert
Gilman International Scholarship: Shelby Cooper, South Korea
Gilman International Scholarship: Aria Devlin, Australia
Gilman International Scholarship: Hae Ri (Amber) Lee, South Korea
Barry Goldwater Fellowship: Courtney Nelson
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship: Nafeesa Andrabi
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship: Marissa Chan
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship: Whitney Tsai Nakashima
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship (honorable mention): Wayana Dolan
NYU Shanghai Global Writing and Speaking Fellowship: Reilly Torres
Public Policy and International Affairs: Paul Charbonneau
Public Policy and International Affairs: Hailey Gil, Carnegie Mellon
Public Policy and International Affairs: Joseph Waldow
Udall (honorable mention): Naomi Field

2017-2018

California Capital Fellows: Raquel Mason, Assembly
Congress-Bundestag Youth Exchange for Young Professionals (CBYX): Flora Adamian
Coro Fellowship in Public Affairs: Cassidy Higley
Critical Language Scholarship: Gabriel Dunatov, Russian
Davis Projects for Peace: Hongjin (Nicole) Lin
Fulbright Scholarship: Dexter Blackwell/English Teaching Assistantship, Ukraine
Fulbright Scholarship: Tessa Blum/English Teaching Assistantship, Spain
Fulbright Scholarship: Sydney Bowman/English Teaching Assistantship, Spain
Fulbright Scholarship: Francesca Cenzatti/English Teaching Assistantship, Taiwan
Fulbright Scholarship: Kelly Fitzgerald/English Teaching Assistantship, The Netherlands
Fulbright Scholarship: Lilia Jimenez/English Teaching Assistantship, Mexico
Fulbright Scholarship: Anna Misenti/English Teaching Assistantship, Indonesia
Fulbright Scholarship: Fernando Abarca/Research Grant, El Salvador
Fulbright Scholarship: Theresa Edwards/Research Grant, Bolivia and Peru
Gilman International Scholarship: Jose Esquer, Brazil
Gilman International Scholarship: Shaylee Warner, Botswana
Luce Scholars Program: Kelsey Harpham
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship: Robert Bogue
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship: Susan Burke
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship: Bryce Hickham
Public Policy and International Affairs: Jacques Lesure

2016-2017

California Capital Fellows: Michelle Ito, Executive
Congress-Bundestag Youth Exchange for Young Professionals (CBYX): Olani Ewunett
Critical Language Scholarship: Ashley Leon, Arabic
Critical Language Scholarship: Haarika Reddy, Japanese
Davis Projects for Peace: Olani Ewunett
Fulbright Scholarship: Kate Coursey/English Teaching Assistantship, India
Fulbright Scholarship: Jessica Ingle/English Teaching Assistantship, Malaysia
Fulbright Scholarship: Anna Jane Jones/Research Grant, Ecuador
Fulbright Scholarship: Cynthia Magallanes-Gonzales/Research Grant, Morocco
Fulbright Scholarship: Oscar Yip/Research Grant, New Zealand
Fulbright Scholarship: Robert Jertberg/Graduate Study Grant, Netherlands
Greenlining Institute: Karen Romero Estrada
Greenlining Institute: Denzel Tongue
Millennial Public Policy Fellowship, New America: Aaron Noffke
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship: Candice Crilly
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship: Natalie Dwulet
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship: Sally Landefeld
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship: Jeremy Kallick
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship: Kylie McPherson
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship: Anton Molina
Princeton in Latin America: Jesse Moore
Public Policy and International Affairs: Veronica Hernandez

2015-2016

California Capital Fellows: Jesus Flores, Executive
Davis Projects for Peace: Ama Peiris
Fulbright Scholarship: Carolina Cardoza/English Teaching Assistantship, Guatemala
Fulbright Scholarship: Lichun Chang/English Teaching Assistantship, South Korea
Fulbright Scholarship: Zachary Del Rosario/English Teaching Assistantship, Hungary
Fulbright Scholarship: Claudia Dumpson /English Teaching Assistantship, Spain
Fulbright Scholarship: Zoe Namba/English Teaching Assistantship, South Korea
Fulbright Scholarship: Sebastian Ohara-Saft/English Teaching Assistantship, South Korea
Fulbright Scholarship: Samuel Ravetz/English Teaching Assistantship, South Korea
Fulbright Scholarship: Rachel Young/Research Grant, Hong Kong
Fulbright Scholarship: Alyssa Cottle/Research Grant, Argentina
Fulbright Scholarship: Ella Fornari/Graduate Study Grant, UK
Barry Goldwater Scholarship: Chelsea Blankenchip: Biochemistry
Barry Goldwater Scholarship: Kayla R. Currier: Physics, Mathematics
Barry Goldwater Scholarship: Natalie C Dwulet: Chemistry
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship: Thuy Hua
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship: Kristina Geiger
National Science Foundation Research Experience for Undergraduates: Claire Bernert
Public Policy and International Affairs: Aaron Noffke
Public Policy and International Affairs: Denzel Tongue 
Urban Fellows New York: Brian Erickson

2014-2015

California Capital Fellows: Jarron Brady, Assembly
California Capital Fellows: Paige Dow, Executive
California Capital Fellows: Evita Chavez, Senate
California Capital Fellows: Riana King, Assembly
Coro Fellows: Nathan Reynolds, St. Louis
Coro Fellows: Julia Kingsley, Los Angeles
Coro Fellows: Julia Gould, Los Angeles
Critical Language Scholarship: Cynthia Magallanes-Gonzalez, Arabic
Critical Language Scholarship: Sita Wong, Chinese
Davis Project for Peace: Eleni Duret
Fulbright Scholarship: Alexander Ayala/English Teaching Assistantship, Spain
Fulbright Scholarship: James Blackett/English Teaching Assistantship, Mexico
Fulbright Scholarship: Breiana Pledger/English Teaching Assistantship, Greece
Fulbright Scholarship: Carlina Perna/English Teaching Assistantship, Brazil
Fulbright Scholarship: Caroline Szweda/English Teaching Assistantship, Spain
Fulbright Scholarship: Dorothy Gray/English Teaching Assistantship, Malaysia
Fulbright Scholarship: Manna Selassie/English Teaching Assistantship, Taiwan
Fulbright Scholarship: Kyle Fukui/Study/Research, Chile
Fulbright Scholarship: Hyeong-Jin Kim/Study/Research, Finland
Fulbright Scholarship: Anton Molina/Study/Research, Germany
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship: Kalia Bistolas
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship: Joan Dudney
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship: Kimberly Lockwood
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship: Griffin Mead
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship: Madhvi Venkatraman
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship: Claire Willing
Peggy Browning Fund Fellowship: Benjamin Kowalczyk
Point Foundation Scholar: Adrienne Adams
Public Policy and International Affairs: Abhilasha Bholo
Public Policy and International Affairs: Karen Romero

2013-2014

Capital Fellows: Marcello Saenz
Coro Fellowship: Jordan Diaz
Coro Fellowship: Gregory Earnest
Coro Fellowship: Estrella Lucero
Coro Fellowship: Jennifer Pope
Critical Language Scholarship: Kate Coursey
Davis Project for Peace: Christina Seyfried
Fulbright Scholarship: Jacqueline Ayala/English Teaching Assistantship, Mexico
Fulbright Scholarship: Asha Canady/English Teaching Assistantship, Greece
Fulbright Scholarship: Tania Flores/Study/Research, Spain
Fulbright Scholarship: Kristina Geiger/Study/Research, Switzerland
Fulbright Scholarship: Alexandra Loomer/English Teaching Assistantship, Ecuador
Fulbright Scholarship Ryan Metzler/ Study/Research/Creative Arts, New Zealand
Fulbright Scholarship: Nicholas Nam/English Teaching Assistantship, Turkey
Fulbright Scholarship: Jason Prebel/Study/Research, New Zealand
Fulbright Scholarship: Pablo Romano/English Teaching Assistantship, Argentina
Fulbright Scholarship: Pauline Shoemaker/Study/Research, Bangladesh
Fulbright Scholarship: Lauren Siverly/Study/Research, Argentina
Fulbright Scholarship: Juliet Suess/Enghlish Teaching Assistantship, Germany
Fulbright Scholarship: Julie Haiyun Xu/Study/Research Binational Business. Mexico
Barry Goldwater Scholarship: Anton Molina
Humanity in Action: Mario Castillo
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship: Cecilia Prator
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship: Kosa Kendall Goucher-Lambert
Public Policy and International Affairs Fellowship: Jaron Brody
Public Policy and International Affairs Fellowship: Samarah Jackson
Public Policy and International Affairs Fellowship: Kerry Sakimoto
Princeton in Africa: Elizabeth Quinlan
Rhodes Scholar Finalist to Botswana: Sally Madiba  
Marianne Ruuth Award: Hailey Jures
Strauss Foundation Scholarship: Bianca Fonseca Cervantes

2012-2013

Capital Fellows-Assembly: Kevin Hefner
Coro Fellowship:  Andrea Kippur
Critical Language Scholarship:  Janan Burni/Oman
Critical Language Scholarship:  Cholpon Ramizova/Jordan
Critical Language Scholarship:  Kevin Witkow
Davis Project for Peace:  Samantha Sommer/Dominican Republic
Gates Cambridge Scholarship:  Elizabeth Evans Blanchard/Cambridge England
Fulbright Scholarship:  Henry Carr/English Teaching Assistantship, Columbia
Fulbright Scholarship:Anne Ewbanks/English Teaching Assistantship, Taiwan
Fulbright Scholarship:  Thuy Hua/Biology, Czech Republic
Fulbright Scholarship:  Elizabeth Kennedy/English Teaching Assistantship, Indonesia
Fulbright Scholarship:  Alexandra McHenry/English Teaching Assistanship, Malaysia
Fulbright Scholarship:  Mariah Napoles/English Teaching Assistantship, Mexico
Fulbright Scholarship:  Gabriella Ochoa/English Teaching Assistantship, Brazil
Fulbright Scholarship:  Michael Patton/English Teaching Assistantship, India
Fulbright Scholarship:  Renato Rocha/Public Administration, Mexico
Fulbright Scholarship:  Valerie Walker
Fulbright Scholarship:  Jennifer Wang/English Teaching Assistantship, Colombia
Gilman Scholarship:  Jordan Jordan
Gilman Scholarship:  Brittni Walker
Barry Goldwater Scholarship: Cullen Faulwell
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship:  Nicole Ing
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship:  Carly Phillips
Public Policy and International Affairs: Gregory Earnest
Public Policy and International Affairs: Manna Selassie
The Thomas R. Pickering Graduate Fellowship:  Juan German
San Francisco City Hall Fellowship:  Benjamin Kowalczyk
Strauss Foundation Scholarship:  John O’Neill
Truman Scholarship:  Bianca Fonseca Cervantes
United Kingdom Fulbright Summer Institute:  Karen Romero/University of Bristol, England

2011-2012

Capital Senate Fellowship:  Asia Canady
Congress Bundestag Youth Exchange:  Juan German
Coro Fellowship:  Nolan Borgman
Davis Project for Peace:  Morgan Flake
French Government Teaching Assistantship:  Nolan Borgman
Fulbright Scholarship: Ryan Allman/English Teaching Assistantship, Columbia
Fulbright Scholarship: Julia Bleckner/Study and Research Grant, Bangladesh
Fulbright Scholarship: Brian Bumpas/English Teaching Assistantship, Taiwan
Fulbright Scholarship: Micah Farver/English Teaching Assistantship, Thailand
Fulbright Scholarship: Juan German
Fulbright Scholarship: Leah Glowacki/English Teaching Assistantship, Mexico
Fulbright Scholarship: William Holmes/English Teaching Assistantship, South Korea
Fulbright Scholarship: Michele Kanemori/Study and Research Grant, Japan
Fulbright Scholarship: Cecilia Prator/Biology, Australia
Fulbright Scholarship: Meghan Whelan/Chemistry, Finland
Gates Cambridge Scholarship: Elizabeth (Libby) Evans Blanchard
Luce Scholars Program: Andrea Nieves/Indonesia
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship: Jennifer Griffin
Princeton-in-Africa: Christopher Suzdak
Strauss Foundation Scholarship: Shelby King
Truman Scholarship: Fay Walker

2010-2011

Coro Fellowship: Danielle Seigler
Coro Fellowship: Veronica Riggs-Toledo
Davis Project for Peace: Michael Fox/India
Freeman Indonesia Non-profit Internship: Rachel Liesching
Freeman Summer Scholarship to Asia:  Jacy Yoshimoto
Fulbright Scholarship: Katherine (Kai) Allen/Psychology, Argentia
Fulbright Scholarship: Alison Caditz/English Teaching Assistantship, Argentia
Fulbright Scholarship: Ana Chamberlain/English Teaching Assistantship, Spain
Fulbright Scholarship: Trevor Fay/English Teaching Assistantship, Brazil
Fulbright Scholarship: Chandrika Francis/English Teaching Assistantship, Spain
Fulbright Scholarship: Marzieh Goudarzi/Economic Development, Jordan
Fulbright Scholarship: Vasti Mejia/English Teaching Assistantship, Brazil
Luce Scholars Program: Daisy Larios/South Korea
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship: Ian Breckenridge-Jackson
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship: Erin Brinton
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship: Laura Frankel
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship: Case Prager
Public Policy and International Affairs: Michael Clegg
Public Policy and International Affairs: Juan German

2009-2010

Capital Assembly Fellowship: Trevor Fay
Albert Schweitzer Fellowship: Michelle Ashley
Coro Fellowship: Andrew DeBlock
Davis Project for Peace: Christopher Suzdak/Ghana
Fulbright Scholarship: Madolyn Hollowed/Public Health, Costa Rica
Fulbright Scholarship: Debbie Kim/English Teaching Assistantship, South Korea
Fulbright Scholarship: Benjamin Uy/Medicine Sciences, United Kingdom
Fulbright Scholarship: Luca Valle/English Teaching Assistantship, Indonesia
L'Oreal UNESCO Science Fellowship: Patricia Alireza
Luce Scholarship: Claire Markgraf/China
Public Policy and International Affairs: Andrea Chicas
Public Policy and International Affairs: Sky Mangin
Public Policy and International Affairs: Renato Rocha
Rangel Graduate Fellowship: Alexis Huff
Spectrum Scholarship: Daisy Larios

2008-2009

Beckman Scholarship: Mark Paulsen
California Executive Fellowship: Lauretta Wild
Davis Project for Peace: Sarah Arvey, Ariana de Leña, Margot Seigle, Anna Katz-Springer/Honduras
Fulbright Scholarship: Alexander Altman/Public Health, Ecuador
Fulbright Scholarship: Allison Beresford/Literature, Hungary
Fulbright Scholarship: Rebecca de Faria Slenes/Women's Studies, Morocco
Fulbright Scholarship: Jessica Lobl/English Teaching Assistantship, Spain
Fulbright Scholarship: Amanda Lounsbury/Physical Sciences, Ghana
Fulbright Scholarship: Caroline White/English Teaching Assistantship, Taiwan
Huayu Enrichment Scholarship: Trevor Fay
Luce Fellowship: Jeremy Jangord/Japan
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship: Elizabeth Brown
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship: Mirna Carillo
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship: Katherine Marshall
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship: Christina Wong  
Richter Traditional Scholarship: Patricia K. Fitzmorris
Switzer Fellowship: Colleen Callahan

2007-2008

California Executive Fellowship: Brian Aguilar
California Executive Fellowship: Peter Wright
Fulbright Scholarship: Jessica Abenstein/Area Studies, Tajikistan
Fulbright Scholarship: Peter J. Christeleit/International Relations, Maylasia
Fulbright Scholarship: Jean Lee Duong/English Teaching Assistantship, South Korea 
Fulbright Scholarship: Kether Hayden/Sociology, France
Fulbright Scholarship: Laura Knuttunen/English Teaching Assistantship, South Korea
Fulbright Scholarship: Case Prager/Biology, Ecuador
Fulbright Scholarship: Rebecca Shipps
Fulbright Scholarship: Tamara Shogaolu/Economic Development, Egypt
Fulbright Scholarship: Riley Steiner
Fulbright Scholarship: Elizabeth Wytychak
Goldwater Scholarship: Mark Paulsen
Goldwater Scholarship: Gene Shtark
Huayu Enrichment Scholarship: Caitlyn Bridenstine
Huayu Enrichment Scholarship: Julia Decker
Huayu Enrichment Scholarship: Lauren Moffett
Madison Fellowship: Elisha Roberts
Public Policy and International Affairs: Lilia Pharazyn
Strauss Scholarship: Karina Vanderbilt
Taiwan Scholarship: Spencer Robert  Jemelka

2006-2007

Beckman Scholarship: Case Prager
California Judicial Administration Fellowship: Adrian Carpenter
Coro Fellowship: Kevin Adler
Coro Fellowship: Tuan Ngo
Fulbright Scholarship: Adrian Cavallini-Gardner/English Teaching Assistantship, Germany
Fulbright Scholarship: Amanda Iseri/English Teaching Assistantship, Indonesia
Fulbright Scholarship: Sarah Kim/English Teaching Assistantship, Hong Kong
Fulbright Scholarship: Sam Mowe/Theology & Religion, Nepal
Goldwater Scholarship: Adam Schawel
Goldwater Scholarship: Riley Steiner
Strauss Scholarship: Nina Braynina
Taiwan Scholarship: Jean Duong
Taiwan Scholarship: Jonathan Woodside

2005-2006

California Senate Fellowship: Deanna Furman
Coro Fellowship: Maria Nuñez
Fulbright Scholarship: Hailey Crowel/Communications, Japan
Fulbright Scholarship: Shana Khader
Fulbright Scholarship: Becca Shellock/Theology & Religion, Austria
Fulbright Scholarship: Rachel Yamakawa/English Teaching Assistantship, South Korea
Goldwater Scholarship: Jeffrey Cannon
Goldwater Scholarship: James Gillan
Jack Kent Cooke Scholarship: Tiffany Ellis
Latham & Watkins Diversity Scholarship: Eddie Jauregui
Marshall Scholarship: Patrick Dixon
Strauss Scholarship: Emily Rasmussen
Taiwan Scholarship: Aleksander Sedzielarz
Taiwan Scholarship: Stephan van der Mersch
Taiwan Scholarship: Erin Winston
Truman Scholarship: Jennifer Kyle
Villers Fellowship for Health Care Justice: Ella Hushagen

2004-2005

Fulbright Scholarship: Samuel Blatteis
Fulbright Scholarship: Nalika Gajaweera/Anthropology, India
Fulbright Scholarship: Rachel Shoemaker/Journalism, Taiwan
Fulbright Scholarship: Jamie Ko/English Teaching Assistantship, South Korea
Fulbright Scholarship: Elisabeth Sewall/Anthropology, Ukraine
Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship: David Collins
Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship: Katharine Hagen
Homeland Security Graduate Fellowship: Haley Hill
Luce Scholarship: Matt Tompkins
Marshall Scholarship: Patrick Hovakimian
Soros Fellowship: Kristina Filipovich
Strauss Scholarship: Jenna Lee Lippe-Klein
Truman Scholarship: Claire Markgraf

2003-2004

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship: Michael Lee
Beckman Scholars Program Award: Andrew Pace
Coro Fellowship: Duy Quang Ngo
David L. Boren Scholarship: Stephan van der Mersch
David L. Boren Scholarship: Elisabeth de Gramont
Fulbright Scholarship: Alexa Bisinger
Fulbright Scholarship: Alani Price/Theology & Religion, Nepal
Fulbright Scholarship: Margaret Yew/Public Health, South Korea
Strauss Scholarship: Molly Franson
Truman Scholarship: Patrick Hovakimian

2002-2003

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship: Andrew Pace
Beckman Scholars Program Award: Haley Hill
Coro Fellowship: Rostom Sarkissian
Coro Fellowship: Martha Hernandez
David L. Boren Scholarship: Sarah Grausz
Fulbright Fellowship: Anastasija Kaluzhny
Luce Scholar: Grady Jackson
Marshall Scholarship: Justin Anderson
Marshall Scholarship: Jessica Kirkpatrick
Mellon Environmental Research Grant: Anna Berzins
Mellon Environmental Research Grant: Heidi Hough
Mellon Environmental Research Grant: Niki Tank
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship: Anna Nelson
Herbert Scoville Jr. Peace Fellowship: Sara Chankin-Gould
Strauss Foundation Scholarship: Evelin Montes
Syracuse University Florence Fellowship: Jeremy Gatstein

2001-2002

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship: Ramesh Bhagat
Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship: Vipin Bhagat
Beckman Scholars Program Award: Sarah Studer
Beckman Scholars Program Award: Rosalie Tran
California Executive Fellowship: Yovana Perez
Congressional Hispanic Caucus Institute's summer internship program: Ariana Arredondo
Congressional Black Caucus Foundation's summer internship program: Nkoli Udeorji
Coro Fellowship: Claudia Medina
Coro Fellowship: Anne Powell
Coro Fellowship: Erica Shinohara
David L. Boren Scholarship: Alison Hannah
David L. Boren Scholarship: Asta Schuette
David L. Boren Scholarship: Heather Weaver
Fulbright Scholarship: Sarah McDowell/Anthropology, Mozambique
Morris K. Udall Scholarship: Amanda Schaffer
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship: Paula Welander
Robert D. Watkins Minority Graduate Fellowship: Krista Venecia
Thomas R. Pickering Foreign Affairs Fellowship: Bonnie Daley
Woodrow Wilson National Fellowship: Marisela Chavez

2000-2001

Coro Foundation Fellowship: Sam Kang
David L. Boren Scholarship: Sarah Lapin
David L. Boren Scholarship: Sarah Chankin-Gould
Fulbright Scholarship: Stephane Alrivy
Fulbright Scholarship: Luana España/International Relations, Spain
Goldwater Scholarship: Anna C. Nelson
Goldwater Scholarship: Jessica A. Kirckpatrick
Goldwater Scholarship: Rosalie Tran
Luce Scholar: Toby Dalton
Luce Scholar: Kate Rope
National Science Foundation Fellowship: Henry Chang
Truman Scholarship: David Flores
Watson Fellowship: Alexander Hartman

1999-2000

Beckman Scholars Program Award: Tanaz Kermani
Beinecke Scholarship: Breanne Fahs
California Assembly Fellowship: Monica Banken
California Executive Fellowship: Blanca Gomez
California Executive Fellowship: Sean Peterson
Carnegie Fellowship: Justin Anderson
Century Foundation Leadership Institute: Carmen Chu
Century Foundation Leadership Institute: Sarah Pope
Coro Foundation Fellowship: Fernando Cazares
Coro Foundation Fellowship: Eduardo Gutierrez
David L. Boren Scholarship: Jessica Franz
Goldwater Scholarship: Henry Chang
Goldwater Scholarship: Alicia McCarthy
Mellon Fellowship in the Humanities: Joy Holland
NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship: Jason Detwiler
Strauss Fellowship: Laura Swanson
Strauss Fellowship: Matt Tompkins
Truman Scholarship: Angela Chan
Watson Fellowship: John Kaiser

1998-1999

Beckman Scholars Program Award: Shandiz Tehrani
California Executive Fellowship: Pieternel Barel
California Executive Fellowship: Andrea Garcia
Coro Foundation Fellowship: I. Seth Steward
Goldwater Scholarship: Sanaz Tafti
Goldwater Scholarship: Shandiz Tehrani
Luce Fellowship: Diana David
Marshall Scholarship: Lousine (Lucy) Boyadzhyan
National Physics Science Consortium Fellowship: Anna Celaya
National Science Foundation Fellowship: Connie Fotheringham
National Science Foundation Fellowship: Katherine Miller
Public Policy and International Affairs: Fernando Cazares
Public Policy and International Affairs: Carmen Chu
Public Policy and International Affairs: Eddie Guitierez
Public Policy and International Affairs: Christina Nguyen
Public Policy and International Affairs: Erika Swift
Sagner Fellowship: Fernando Cazares
Sagner Fellowship: Carmen Chu
Strauss Fellowship: Fernando Cazares
Strauss Fellowship: Sandra Gallardo
Strauss Fellowship: Eddie Guitierez
Watson Fellowship: Jennifer Uyeda
White House Internship: Casey Martin

1997-1998

Beckman Scholars Program Award: Radu Georgescu
Beckman Scholars Program Award: Erin McClelland
California Executive Fellowship: Jung-Sik (Jaeson) Yoo
Coro Foundation Fellowship: Joseph Whitfield
Fulbright Fellowship: Debora Hoehne/Women's Studies, Italy
Fulbright Fellowship: Natasha Seeley/Political Science, Finland
Goldwater Scholarship: Jason Detwiler
Goldwater Scholarship: Yoshihito (David) Saito
Goldwater Scholarship: Lusine Tumyan
Luce Fellowship: Angus Thomson
Public Policy and International Affairs: Sandra Gallardo
Public Policy and International Affairs: Esperanza Lujan
Public Policy and International Affairs: Michael Nobleza
Public Policy and International Affairs: Angelica Ochoa
Public Policy and International Affairs: Justin Tran
Rhodes Scholarship: Cullen Taniguchi
Watson Fellowship: Natasha Seeley

1996-1997

Beinecke Scholarship: Celia Viramontes
Carnegie Fellowship: Toby Dalton
Congressional Hispanic Caucus Institute: Maribel Rios
Goldwater Scholarship: Lousine (Lucy) Boyadzhyan
National Science Foundation Fellowship: Dylan Schwilk
Public Policy and International Affairs: Eddie Jauregui
Public Policy and International Affairs: Flora Rodriguez
Public Policy and International Affairs: Rebecca Ronquillo
Watson Fellowship: Kristina Filipovich

1995-1996

Coro Foundation Fellowship: Amy Field
Coro Foundation Fellowship: Karen Lee
Goldwater Scholarship: Flora Abrahamian
Goldwater Scholarship: Cullen Taniguchi
National Science Foundation Fellowship: Eugene Whitehead
Public Policy and International Affairs: Patrick Eng
Public Policy and International Affairs: Judith Sernas
Truman Scholarship: Kristina Filipovich
Watson Fellowship: Dylan Schwilk

1994-1995

Coro Foundation Fellowship: Kevin Mosley
Coro Foundation Fellowship: Anh Truong
Goldwater Scholarship: Nguyen Khuu
Goldwater Scholarship: Dylan Schwilk
Luce Fellowship: Ashby Kinch
Marlin Perkins Scholarship: Brian Chand
National Science Foundation Fellowship: Jan Panero
Public Policy and International Affairs: Tracey Taylor
Herbert Scoville Jr. Peace Fellowship: Michael Lopez
Watson Fellowship: MargieMcBride

1993-1994

California Assembly Fellowship: Julie Snyder
Goldwater Scholarship: Alexis Kays
Goldwater Scholarship: Kathryn Martin
Hughes Med Inst Predoc Fellowship: Phillip Wong
Marlin Perkins Scholarship: Bion Bartning
National Science Foundation Fellowship: Courtney Carter
National Science Foundation Fellowship: Catherine Fuller
National Science Foundation Fellowship: Victoria Haidinger
National Science Foundation Fellowship: Phillip Wong
Public Policy and International Affairs: Olga Garcia
Public Policy and International Affairs: Ahn Truong
ScholarAthlete-NFF/CFHF: Davin Lundquist
Truman Scholarship: Kelly Sims
Watson Fellowship: Heather Logelin

1992-1993

Beinecke Scholarship: Erik D. Messal
Defense Department Fellowship: Bonnie Ripley
Ford Predoctoral Fellowship: Nacy Aguilar
Marshall Scholarship: Pauline Gray
Mellon Fellowship: Ashby Kinch
National Physics Science Consortium Fellowship: Victoria Hamilton
National Science Foundation Fellowship: Robert Erik Holmlin
Rhodes Scholarship: Loredana Soceneantu
Truman Scholarship: Rosario Gutierrez
Watson Fellowship: Meleik Hebert
Watson Fellowship: Robert Lea

1991-1992

Fulbright Fellowship: Thad Withers
Goldwater Scholarship: Albin (Lee) Jones
Goldwater Scholarship: Kathleen LeVering
Goldwater Scholarship: Kathleen Schick
Goldwater Scholarship: Phillip Wong
National Science Foundation Fellowship: Terres Andrew Ronneberg
Watson Fellowship: Magdalena Arias
Watson Fellowship: Jeffrey Witter

1990-1991

Goldwater Scholarship: Loredana Soceneantu
Goldwater Scholarship: Samuel Warren
Marshall Scholarship: Richard Falkenrath
National Science Foundation Fellowship: Richard Falkenrath
National Science Foundation Fellowship: Alicia Hager
National Science Foundation Fellowship: Kirsten Menking
National Science Foundation Fellowship: Christopher Tagge
Watson Fellowship: Jason Giessow

1989-1990

California Assembly Fellowship: KarYen Chu
California Assembly Fellowship: Garrett (Gary) Craig
California Senate Fellowship: Michelle Gonzalez
California Senate Fellowship: Theresa Han
National Science Foundation Fellowship: Craig Justman
Watson Fellowship: Gretchen Kuhner
Watson Fellowship: Cleber Ouverney

1988-1989

National Science Foundation Fellowship: Michael De Rosa
National Science Foundation Fellowship: Lali Medina-Kauwe
Rhodes Scholarship: Stephanie Fullerton
Watson Fellowship: Jillian Hopewell
Watson Fellowship: Bruce Samuels

1987-1988

Beinecke Scholarship: Alejandro Agular
Mellon Fellowship: Wendy Katz
National Science Foundation Fellowship: Sidne Omori
Truman Scholarship: Athena Andre
Watson Fellowship: Laura Nickerson
Watson Fellowship: Helen Pasquarella
Coro Foundatoin Fellowship: Gina Airey

1986-1987

Marshall Scholarship: David Peritz
National Science Foundation Fellowship: Stacie Dalrymple
Watson Fellowship: Peter Hong

1985-1986

Coro Foundatoin Fellowship: Lande Ajose
National Science Foundation Fellowship: Thomas Mucciaro
Watson Fellowship: Hedy Chang
Watson Fellowship: Gordon Hanson

1984-1985

Watson Fellowship: Meredith Brown
Watson Fellowship: David Griswold

1983-1984

Coro Foundation Fellowship: Maria Morales-Kent
Luce  Fellowship: Thomas Mike Hird
Truman Scholarship: Hedy Chang
Watson Fellowship: Bruce Granath

1982-1983

Beinecke Scholarship: Naida (Jan) Chalupny
National Science Foundation Fellowship: Mary Cismowski
Watson Fellowship: Thomas Grauman
Watson Fellowship: Kirsten Turner

1981-1982

National Science Foundation Fellowship: Arthur Babcock
National Science Foundation Fellowship: B.  Heinzen
National Science Foundation Fellowship: Paul Mead
National Science Foundation Fellowship: Bruce Nerad
Watson Fellowship: Leslie Martinson
Watson Fellowship: Margaret Mifflin

1980-1981

National Science Foundation Fellowship: Dean Jacobson
Truman Scholarship: Alice Hall
Watson Fellowship

1979-1980

Luce Fellowship: David Trotter
Truman Scholarship: Janette Sadik-Khan
Watson Fellowship: David Freudenberger
Watson Fellowship: Roberto Mariano

1978-1979

Beinecke Scholarship: Michael Harris
California Assembly Fellowship: Edward (Ted) Lascher
National Science Foundation Fellowship: Sherwood Crow
Watson Fellowship: David Stutz

1977-1978

Watson Fellowship: Raoul Bashir
Watson Fellowship: Nicasio Mendez

1976-1977

Watson Fellowship: Roger Smith
Watson Fellowship: Ken Sokolski

1975-1976

Watson Fellowship: Edward Fierro
Watson Fellowship: Laura Schwimmer

1974-1975

Luce  Fellowship: Mary Laurie Phillips
Luce  Fellowship: Richard Rugani
Watson Fellowship: Irene Muller
Watson Fellowship: Timothy Rowe

1973-1974

Watson Fellowship: Barry Posen

1972-1973

Watson Fellowship: Jesse (Maria) Harrison
Watson Fellowship: Walter Morosan
Watson Fellowship: Deborah Townsend

1971-1972

Marshall Scholarship: Michael Cook
Watson Fellowship: Kathy Den Breems-Love
Watson Fellowship: Cleveland Gillis
Watson Fellowship: Stephen Meier
Watson Fellowship: Stephen Parry

1970-1971

Watson Fellowship: Gary Kaplan
Watson Fellowship: J. Keiko (Jean) Nakadate

1969-1970

Watson Fellowship: Joseph Chillington
Watson Fellowship: Frank Rugani

1968-1969

Watson Fellowship: Sharyn Baker
Watson Fellowship: Martin Ernster
Watson Fellowship: George Howden Frasek

1961-1962

Rhodes Scholarship: Richard Hallin

1958-1959

Rhodes Scholarship: John Paden
Rhodes Scholarship: Aaron Segal

1936-1937

Rhodes Scholarship: Guy Nunn

1934-1935

Rhodes Scholarship: John Espey

1916-1917

Rhodes Scholarship: Samuel Prichard

1906-1907

Rhodes Scholarship: Clarence Spaulding